Guest

Welcome

LOGIN

MOST POPULAR

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 10 of May, 2018. The-Best.Games is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors who use our site and applications, including older users above the age of 13 (“General Users”) and younger users under the age of 13 (“Children Users”), together the “Users”. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is designed to provide transparency into The-Best.Games’s privacy practices and principles for information that we collect from General Users through our The-Best.Games web platform, mobile applications, our The-Best.Games Publishing services, and other general-audience sites and applications (“The-Best.Games General Site”), as well as information that we may collect from Children Users through our web platform. The-Best.Games is owned and operated by The Best Games (referred to in this Policy as “The-Best.Games”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). The-Best.Games is an entity incorporated under the laws of the United Kingdom. By using the The-Best.Games General Site, you agree to observe and be bound by this Privacy Policy and you consent to the processing, collection, use, and disclosure of your information and data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please do not use the The-Best.Games Site if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy. If you are a parent or legal guardian, by allowing your child(ren) to use the The-Best.Games, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy on your child’s behalf.  If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@The-Best.Games.

1. General information

All features on The-Best.Games Site are available without the need for registration by Users. No personal data (such as email addresses and phone numbers) are collected. The-Best.Games will collect certain electronic data (such as the User’s IP address, cookies or device ID). When a User clicks to leave the The-Best.Games Site, The-Best.Games may try to inform the User that they are leaving the The-Best.Games Site and that this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. When a User provides personal data on any third party website or application, the processing of such personal data will be governed by any privacy statement applicable to that site/application. In any event, The-Best.Games shall not act as the Data Controller or the Processor of such personal data.

2. Data collection and its purposes

Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). The The-Best.Games Site may gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that data may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer. When your computer or mobile device contacts our web servers (for example, when you visit the The-Best.Games Site), our web servers automatically collect usage information. Such usage information includes information about how our visitors use and navigate the The-Best.Games Site. It can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting our Site, and IP addresses. We may use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to help administer the The-Best.Games Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.  More information about sharing information will follow in part 7. In addition, Advertisers on the The-Best.Games General Site might use information gathered by the use of cookies for targeted advertising purposes. Further information regarding the use of cookies can be found below. If you have any questions concerning data collection on the The-Best.Games Site or a request to delete data collected (as applicable), please contact us at info@The-Best.Games

3. Third party games

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of personal data by data controllers other than The-Best.Games , such as – as the case may be – providers of third party games available on the The-Best.Games Site. The relevant provider of such a third party game is responsible for ensuring that any processing of personal data by them in the context of a game complies with applicable data protection law.

4. Cookies

Like many websites and applications, this The-Best.Games Site make use of “cookies” which are installed on the user’s computer. In addition, third party networks serving advertisements on the The-Best.Games Site (the “Advertisers”) might use cookies. Cookies are a way of remembering who you are. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive or stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. There are two kinds of cookies: those that are “session” oriented and those that are “persistent”. Session cookies delete from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies retain information for later use tomorrow, next week, next month, or whenever they are set to expire. The-Best.Games and its Advertisers may use cookies, or similar technologies to enhance and personalize your experience on the The-Best.Games General Site, including the following:

  • to operate and improve offerings on the The-Best.Games Site;
  • to help authenticate you when you are on the The-Best.Games Site;
  • to remember your preferences;
  • to present and help measure and research the effectiveness of The-Best.Games’s offerings;
  • to customize the content provided to you through the The-Best.Games Site; and,
  • to show targeted ads.

Users can refuse the installation of cookies or delete them by adjusting the browser settings on his computer. To learn more on how to adjust the settings of your internet browser, we recommend the user to visit the website of the browser’s vendor. The user can also decide to remove installed cookies. Users can do so in the following manners:

Internet Explorer

Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Internet Options” sub-option of the “Tools” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

Google Chrome

Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Clear Browsing Data…” sub-option of the “Tools” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

Mozilla Firefox

Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Clear Recent History…” sub-option of the “History” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.) You may be able to have the device you use to access the The-Best.Games site warn you each time a cookie or most other Tracking Technologies is being set (other than Flash cookies), or you can choose to turn off such warnings. This is done through your browser on the device you use to access the Website. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser’s support feature. Please note that deleting, rejecting, disabling or turning off Tracking Technologies through the above options will not remove Flash cookies. For more information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please visit Adobe’s website. Please be aware that certain areas and features of the The-Best.Games site can only be accessed in conjunction with Tracking Technologies, and that disabling Tracking Technologies might prevent you from accessing such content. If you have any questions concerning cookies, please contact us at info@The-Best.Games

5. Links to third party websites

The The-Best.Games General Site knowingly links out to the following third party websites. The names of these third party websites link to their privacy policy.

Some of the third party games published on the The-Best.Games General Site and The-Best.Games Kids Site do link out to third party websites. The-Best.Games uses technology and people to monitor this, but it does not have full control over the third party games on the The-Best.Games Site.

6. Sharing information

The-Best.Games may share your persistent identifiers with third parties such as business partners under the following circumstances:Security: We may release information about our Users, including IP address, when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the The-Best.Games Site and applicable laws. We may also disclose such user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of The-Best.Games , or any of our respective business partners, customers or others. Aggregate Information: We may disclose non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this The-Best.Games Site during a specific time period or played a specific game on this Website.

7. Children Users

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of children and encourage parents to check and monitor their children’s use of online activities regularly.  This is why we created a separate age-appropriate experience for Children Users through the The-Best.Games Kids Site. The The-Best.Games Kids Site supports and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). No personal information is purposefully or knowingly collected from Children Users on the The-Best.Games Kids Site.  There is no registration required for the The-Best.Games Kids Site and any advertising shown on the site is age-appropriate. The The-Best.Games Kids Site will not show behaviorally targeted ads or allow third parties to track the activity of Children Users for that purpose.    The The-Best.Games Kids Site may collect and use IP addresses and other persistent identifiers from Children Users, but only for purposes of supporting our internal operations, such as to help us:

  • Maintain or analyze the functioning of the The-Best.Games Kids Site
  • Perform network communications
  • Authenticate users of, or personalize the content on, the The-Best.Games Kids Site
  • Serve contextual advertising on the The-Best.Games Kids Site and cap the frequency of advertising

We have separated our platform into a few sections. The-Best.Games Kids was created for our youngest audience and is fully COPPA compliant. If you are a Child User, you should only use the The-Best.Games Kids Site and only with the permission of a parent or legal guardian. On The-Best.Games , you’ll find games that are intended at users that are over 13. The-Best.Games is not targeted towards children under the age of 13 and it will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. To learn more about COPPA, please reference this simple one-page informational guide from the kidSAFE Seal Program: http://www.kidsafeseal.com/knowaboutcoppa.html.

8. Revisions to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. If we update this policy, changes will be reflected on this page and we will update the “last updated” date above. We will obtain prior parental consent for any changes we make if those changes affect Children Users in a way that requires parental consent under COPPA.

9. Contact information

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, or data collection in particular, please contact us at info@The-Best.Games

Uploaded on: 10 May , 2018 Uploader: ercan Comments: 0